Phenoxyethanol


Phenoxyethanol

Specifications

Formula C8H10O2
Density 1.10 G/CM³
Molar Mass 138.16 G/MOL
Boiling Point 247 °C
Melting Point −2 °C (28 °F; 271 K)
Solubility in Olive Oil Slightly
Supplied By UMA Brothers, India

Phenoxyethanol is chemical preservative, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams andsunscreen. It is a colorless oily liquid. It is a bactericide (usually used in conjunction with quaternary ammonium compounds), often used in place of sodium azide in biological buffers because phenoxyethanol is less toxic and non-reactive with copper an lead. It is used in many applications such as cosmetics, vaccines and pharmaceuticals as a preservative.

It is also used as a fixative for perfumes, an insect repellent, a topical antiseptic, a solvent for cellulose acetate, some dyes, nks, and resins, in preservatives, pharmaceuticals, and in organic synthesis. It is moderately soluble in water. It is used as an anestheticin the aquaculture of some fish.[1][2]

It is also listed as an ingredient for many united states vaccines by the center for disease control.[3] in japan and the eu, its usage level in cosmetic products is restricted to concentrations of up to 1%.[4][5]

We are supplying this product in 200 kilos export worthy barrels and one 20 feet container can carry 80 barrels. Our material can be used in cosmetics & pharmaceuticals as phenol content is less than 5 ppm


Yes! I am interested



  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Phenoxyethanol" ?